Winners Trial

2016-17  50th Winners' Trial Results
click here



2015-16   49th Annual Winners' Trial Results
click here




2014-15  48th annual Invitational Winner's Trial Results
hosted by Pinecrest Shooting Preserve

Link to PD Article click this

All-Age - Pointing: Dick Motz, English setter (ES), Abby; Bill Thomas, ES, Darla; Jim Szajna, English pointer (EP), Sam; Dennis Meinke, German shorthaired pointer (GSP), Ruby. Flushing: Shawn McCraw, English springer spaniel (ESS), Penny; Rachel Reznik, Labrador retriever (Lab), Amber; Eric Lingler, Lab, Duke; Shawn McCraw, ESS, Dolly.

Gun Dog - Pointing: Dick Motz, ES, Sammie; John Bacik, Vizsla, Bailey; Larry Kontakanis, EP, Big Boy; Bill Keplar, EP, Jazz. Flushing: Dwight Gregory, golden retriever (GR), Bullit; John Denczak, ESS, Powder; Dave White, Lab, Joules; Joe Curiale, GR, Luke.

Derby - Pointing: Eddie Karban, ES, Apollo; Bill Keplar, EP, SI; Sherry Meinke, GSP, Reba; Bob Morris, GSP, Nattie. Flushing: Jacob Steingraber, Lab, Drake; Dave White, Lab, Skye; Don Nickelson, GR, Sheba; Joe May, Lab, Honest.

Puppy - Pointing: Fred Meng, Brittany, Bell; Dennis Barbish, EP, Josie; Charles Bronston, Brit, Abby; Dick Motz, ES, Sable. Flushing: Dan Tuttle, ESS, Bandit; Will Collins, Lab, Cooper; Eddie Karban, Lab, Midas; Dan Cahl, Lab, Bray.

Senior - Pointing: Marc Toennies, ES, Hazel; John Costanzo, GSP, Haley; Terry Friedl, GSP, Allie; Lary Kontakanis, EP, Mickey. Flushing: Shawn McCraw, ESS, Kimba; Dwight Gregory, GR, Jessi; Dave White, Lab, Thunder; John Denczak, ESS, Pearl.



 

                                                
2012-2013  46th Winners Trial hosted by Crooked Creek

 

All-Age - Pointing: Dick Motz, English setter (ES), Abby; Bill Keplar, English pointer (EP), Huck; John Golob, German shorthaired pointer (GSP), Fat Albert; Jon Harbert, GSP, Meadow. Flushing: Justin Reznik, Labrador retriever (Lab), Amber; Eric Lingler, Lab, Duke; Terry Reckart, English cocker spaniel (ECS), Hammer; Shawn McGraw, English springer spaniel (ESS), Penny.

Open - Pointing: Jeff Lorenzini, Small Munsterlander, Keegan; Bob Vibonese, English pointer (EP), Bandit; Dave Ambrogi, GSP, Kaycee; Joe Pitts, EP, Gilbert. Flushing: Dwight Gregory, golden retriever, Jessi; Tim Holowecky, ESS, Dusty; Jeff Doran, ESS, Suzie; Dave Rydzinski, Lab, Amber.

Derby - Pointing: Marc Toennies, ES, Daisy; Jason Bowers, GSP, Cooper; Cheryl Knight, GSP, Cooper; Bill Keplar, EP, Jazz. Flushing: John Denczak, ESS, Powder; Will Collins, Lab, Colt; Robert Rinehart, ESS, Gracie; Del Reckart, ECS, Tracer.

Puppy - Pointing: Bill Thomas, ES, Lucy; Cheryl Knight, GSP, Kelly; Autumn Yafanaro, EP, Sampson; Bob Vibonese, GSP, Macy. Flushing: Trent Bosse, ESS, Caydee; Jared Rogge, ESS, IC; Sam Stazzone, ESS, Bear; Sam Stazzone, ESS, Ringo.

Senior - Pointing: Larry Jennings, GSP, Heidi; Joe Kusmierczy, Mack; Roger Schoch, GSP, Maggie; John Costanzo, GSP, Haley. Flushing: John Masseria, ESS, Saffron; Trent Bosse, ESS, Jack; Ron Burkey, Lab, Swaaade; John Denczak, ESS, Pearl.





2011-2012  45th Winners Trial hosted by Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

Pointing :
Puppy
1 Mike Manges    Jake
2 Mark Toenies    daisy
3 Deb Hronek    Jules
4 Don Murton    Penny

Derby
1 Bob Vibonese Jr    Eve
2 Rod Howard    Patch
3 Jason Bowers    Coope
4 Deb Hronek    Skylar

Open
1 Bill Keplar    Dot
2 Janessa Hill    Charlie
3 Deb Hronek    Marcy
4 Bob Vibonese Sr    Dillon

Senior
1 Bob Vibonese    Jager
2 Rod Howard    Dolly
3 Mike Hearn    Cassie
4. Joe Kusmiercyk    Mac

All Age
1 Dennis Meinke    Calli
2 Bill Keplar    Huck
3 Dennis Meinke    Angel
4 Joe Kusmierczyk


Flushing :
Puppy
 1 Bob Rinehart    Gracie
2 Tim Hallawecky    Winnie
3 John Denczak    Powder
4 Dave White   Joules

Derby
1 John Kristof    Molly
2 Shawn McCraw    Duke
3 Dennis Collins    Colt
4 Tom McCraw    Ace

Open
1 Joe Curiale    Luke
2 Dan Tuttle    Levi
3 Dave White    Thunder
4 Howard Shanklin    Jack

Senior
1 Will Collins   Jade
2 Dave White   Storm
3 Lorri Tuttle   Kaylee
4 Allen Dudra  Violet

All Age
1 John Kelley   Titan
2 Lorri Tuttle   Bailey
3. Rachel Reznik   Amber
4. Lou Monacco    Kayce


Pointing Dog of the Day Bob Vibonese Jr   Eve
Flushing Dog of the Day John Kelley    Titan






2010-2011 44th Winners Trial hosted by Columbia Game Club


PUPPY
Flushing
1 Fred Wright Bars Lab
2 Justin Reznik Lilly LAB
3 Will Collins Colt Lab
4 Nick Chmara Malley Lab


DERBY Flushing

1 Eric Lingler Hunter Lab
2 John Rizzo Martie Lab
3 Sam Stazzone Moe ESS
4 Bob Shoemaker Raven Lab

OPEN Flushing
1 John Denczak Pearl ESS
2 Gary Killiany Charlie ESS
3 Dave White Thunder Lab
4 Howard Shanklin Jack Lab

ALL AGE Flushing
1 Dan Tuttle Logan ESS
2 John Kelly Titan ESS
3 Regis Wolanin Dakota ESS
4 Rachel Reznik Amber Lab

Senior Flushing
1 Dave White Storm Lab
2 Dennis Dimitrov Thunder CBR
3 Dennis Collins Trapper Lab
4 Terry O'Hara Chance ESS

Flushing Dog of day: Dave White Storm Lab
Pointing Dog of day: Bob Vibonese Sr. Flash GSP


PUPPY
Pointing
1 Joe Kusmierczyk Lee EP
2 John Zutavern Lilly WPG
3 Deb Hronek Skylar EP
4 Dennis Meinke Ruby GSP

DERBY Pointing
Janessa Hill Charlie ES
2 Dick Motz Sammie ES
3 Dennis Barbish Donna EP
4 Deb Hronek Marcy EP

OPEN Pointing
1 Bob Vibonese Jr. Moe GSP
2 Bob Vibonese Sr. Flash GSP
3 Dick Motz Amber EP
4 Derek Plyler Gus GWP

ALL AGE Pointing
1 Jim Szjana Jager EP
2 Dennis Meinke Angel GSP
3 John Zutavern Mocha WPG
4 Dick Motz Abby ES

Senior Pointing
1 Derek Plyler Bella GWP
2 Greg Yerger Chase EP
3 Deb Hronek Shelly EP
4 Bob Allen Daisy GSP



2010 43rd Winners Trial Hosted Cuyahoga Coon Hunters

All-Age Class

Flushing: Gary Killiany, English springer spaniel (ESS), Sam;
Will Collins, Lab, Trapper;
Tim Reznik, Lab, Amber;
Trent Bosse, ESS, Boomer.
Judge Sam Stazzone.

Pointing: Derek Plyler, German wirehaired pointer (GWP), Bella;
Ken Buehner, German shorthaired pointer (GSP), Grace;
Marc Toennies, English setter (ES), Hazel;
Dick Motz, ES, Abby.
Judge Kurt Warner.

Open Class

Flushing: Ron Davis, Lab, Dawson;
John Denczak, ESS, Pearl;
Gary Killiany, ESS, Charlie;
Mike Kristof, Lab, Viper.
Judge Rich Hill.

Pointing: Mike Hearn, English pointer (EP), Ace,
Larry Jennings, GSP, Zeke;
Derek Plyler, GWP, Mindy;
Bert Scali, GSP, Pap.
Judges George Zeck and Bob Vibonese Jr.

Derby Class

Flushing: Dave Rydzinski, Lab, Ambur;
Joe Curiale, golden retriever (GR), Luke;
John Rizzo, Lab, Deke;
Chuck Weber, ESS, Buttons.
Judge Jim Bacon.

Pointing: Dave Packard, GSP, Cody;
Dick Motz, ES, Sammie;
Dale Berthold, EP, Jane;
Janessa Hill, ES, Charlie.
Judge D'Arcy Egan.

Puppy Class

Flushing: John Rizzo, Lab, Martie;
Tim Holowicky, ESS, Dusty;
John Kristof, GR, Molly; B
ill Desantis, Lab, Molly.
Judge Jim Bacon.

Pointing: Bob Lowman, GSP, Jovi;
Jim Szajna, EP, Sam;
Steve Borecky, GSP, Sunny;
Joe Kusmierczyk, EP, Becki.
Judge Russ Walcher. Judge Russ Walcher.

Senior Class

Flushing: Will Collins, Lab, Trapper;
John Denczak, ESS, Mac;
John Masseria, ESS, Saffron;
Dave White, Lab, Storm.
Judge John Kelly.

Pointing: Derek Plyler, GSP, Zeus;
Larry Jennings, GSP, Porky;
Derek Plyler, GWP, Bella;
Deb Hronek, EP, Shelly.
Judge Bob Vibonese Jr.

2009 42nd Winners Trial at SCSA

2008 41st Winners Trial at Huron

All age pointing

1st Bill Keplar, (EP) Huck
2nd Derek Plyler, (GWP) Bella
3rd Dave Packard,  (GSP) Maverick
4th Mark Toennies, (ES) Hazel

All age flushing
1st John Kelly, (ESS) Titan
2nd John Masseria, (ESS) Saffron
3rd Steve Fedyk, (ESS) Teal
4th Dennis Collins, Lab Trapper

Open pointing
1st Regis Cantini, (EP) Buster
2nd Bob Vibonese, (EP) Jester
3rd Joe Kusmierczyk, (GSP) Semper Fi Sniper
4th Derek Plyler, (GWP) Mindy

Open flushing
1st Mike Kristof, Lab Viper
2nd Eddie Karban, (CBR) Zues
3rd Chuck Fashing, Lab Cheyenne
4th Rick Hill, (ESS) Cody

Derby pointing
1st Russ Wallace, (GSP) Maggie
2nd Gary Thozeski, (BRT) Chilli
3rd Rex Messner, (GSP) Stitch
4th Gary Kalkbrenner, (GSP) Maverick

Derby flushing
1st John Rundo, (ESS) Higgins
2nd Steve Coombes, Lab Deacon
3rd Tom Felton, Jr. (ESS) Morgan
4th Dwight Gregory, (GR) Jess

Puppy pointing
1st Bob Vibonese, (GSP) Dillon
2nd Joe Kusmierczyk, (EP) Semper Fi Stone Cold
3rd Bert Scali, (GSP) Sandy
4th Matt Carroll, (GSP) Stretch

Puppy flushing
1st Dennis Dimitrov, (CBR) Lightning
2nd Charlie Bronston, Lab Widgeon
3rd Gary Killiany, (ESS) Sam
4th Jess Camera, Lab Maggie

Senior pointing
1st Tom Daniels, (GSP) Babe
2nd Greg Yerger, (GSP) Chase
3rd Derek Plyler, (GWP) Jessie
4th Neil Bly, (GSP) Rocky

Senior flushing
1st John Denczak, (ESS) Mac
2nd Greg Cahlilk, Lab Jake
3rd John Rizzo, Lab Rose
4th John Kelly, (ESS) Brutus


2007 40th WINNERS TRIAL at Wayne
Puppy flush
1 Terry Reckert------------------Poly
2 Dan Tuttle----------------------Morgan
3 Sam Stazzone------------------Buddy
4 Steve Fedyck------------------Teal
Derby flush
1 Matt Stibora-------------------Ginger
2 Cammie Forbush-------------Misty
3 Sam Stazzone-----------------Woody
4 Dave White--------------------Thunder
Open flush
1 Tom Felton Sr-----------------Hunter
2 John Denczak-----------------Pearl
3 Dave Rydzinski---------------Hailey
4 Barb Brody--------------------Meg
AA flush
1 John Kelley--------------------Titan
2 Dan Tuttle----------------------Logan
3 John Kelley--------------------Nalla
4 Lori Tuttle---------------------Kacee
Puppy point
 1 Earl Williams-----------------Champ
2 Bill Keplar--------------------Huck
3 Russ Walcher-----------------Maggie
4 Larry Rouch------------------Guss
Derby point
1 Cris Jaeger--------------------Sadie
2 Neil Bly-----------------------Luke
3 Derek Plylar------------------Zorro
4 Ken Buehner Sr-------------Grace
Open point
1 Derek Plylar-----------------Zeus
2 Dick Motz-------------------Amber
3 Dale Berthold---------------John Doe
4 Bob Allen--------------------Daisy
AA point
1 Mark Toennies---------------Hazel
2 Roger Schoch----------------Maggie
3 Steve Borecky----------------Keyje
4 Dave Packard-----------------Maverick

Website Builder